Use code "APRIL" for 15% site wide, valid through the end of the month.

News — #MeetourIngredients RSS



Meet our Ingredients: Turmeric

Skin Bleaching  We've all heard of skin bleaching and we've all heard about its nasty side effects.  What we haven't all heard of is the actual product that is used in hyperpigmentation treatments. Meet hydroquinone.  Hydroquinone, which is extensively used in the treatment of hyperpigmentation is associated with unfortunate side effects including intense dryness, pruritus, erythema, and so much more.  The team at Gaia's Lab moves away from chemical agents like hydroquinone and toward natural ingredients like turmeric for these common skin ailments.  Turmeric is loaded with something called tyrosinase inhibitors. These are agents that interfere in the melanin production pathway, making it the perfect natural alternative for skin lightening treatments and creams. Turmeric has been revered in India for decades...

Continue reading



Meet our Ingredients: Peat

What is Peat? No, not Pete. P E A T! Peat comes from swamplands and is generally a soil-like substance. It is an accumulation of organic matter, specifically:  Humic acids Humin Fulvic Acids Okaaay, and?  While this sounds like a ton of biochemical mumbo jumbo, peat is commonly used in balneotherapy, AKA the use of bath to treat diseases. Many spas in Poland, Hungary, and Germany have the tradition of using peat muds to treat ailments.  Peat in yo Skincare These humic substances in peat have been pretty critical to derma-cosmetics. They function as astringents in skincare and aid in cleansing, tightening, and preventing acne in oily skin.  We actively use peat in our skincare formulations to capitalize on these...

Continue reading



Meet our Ingredients: Licorice Extract

What is Licorice?  This time, we're not talking about the candy. Licorice root is widely used in Ayurveda to relieve inflammations, eye diseases, throat infections, peptic ulcers, arthritic conditions, and liver diseases. Its effectiveness in treating these conditions is attributed to the emollient, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties of its potent constituents.  Licorice extract is a perennial herb native to southern Europe, Asia, and the Mediterranean, and is cultivated extensively in Russia, Spain, Iran, and India. Licorice is commonly used as a sweetner, but also used in cosmetic applications due to its skin whitening and antimicrobial properties. We leverage licorice for these properties in our product, Skin Serum - Turmeric as an antioxidant!  

Continue reading



Meet our Ingredients: Prickly Pear, Papyrus, Tuberose, Japanese Cucumber

We got our hands on several exotic ingredients that are great for the skin on your face and eyes. 1. Prickly Pear Leaf Extract - otherwise known as 'Nopal' from Mexico where the plant is featured on their flag. Traditionally used in food and medicine since the 16th century,  it is incorporated in our creams for a variety of reasons. Prickly pear benefits include antioxidant properties which are beneficial in reducing the appearance of wrinkles and helpful in increasing the skin defense system.  2. Papyrus Leaf - often used in ancient Egypt to make paper as a writing medium. The leaf extract of Papyrus is helpful in rebuilding the moisturizing film on the skin, maintaining the elasticity of the skin, limiting...

Continue reading