Licorice Extract

Licorice is widely used in Ayurveda to relieve ‘vata’ and ‘kapha’ inflammations, eye diseases, throat infections, peptic ulcers, arthritic conditions, and liver diseases. Its effectiveness in treating these conditions is attributed to the expectorant, emollient, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, antihepatotoxic and antibacterial properties of its potent constituents. 

Licorice extract is obtained from the roots of Glycyrrhiza glabra L. (syn. Liquiritae officinalis Moench., Fam. Fabaceae) that is useful as a cosmetic ingredient. It is a perennial herb native to southern Europe, Asia and the Mediterranean, and it is cultivated extensively in Russia, Spain, Iran and India.

The plant grows to a height of 1 to 1.5 meters and has dark green leaflets, yellow, blue, or violet flowers, and sweet-flavored rhizomes. Licorice is one of the most popular and widely consumed herbs in the world.  The roots and stolons of the plant contain approximately 5–9% by weight glycyrrhizin, also known as glycyrrhizic or glycyrrhizinic acid. Glycyrrhizin is more than 50 times sweeter than cane sugar. Thus, it can be used as a natural sweetener. Licorice may also be used in cosmetic applications due to its skin whitening, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties makes it a useful ingredient in topical applications.

Licorice has several properties that are useful for cosmetic applications. They include:

  • Skin whitening property or the ability to inhibit melanogenesis
  • Anti-inflammatory property
  • Antioxidant property

Glabridin, the main compound in the hydrophobic fraction of licorice extract is known for its beneficial effects on the skin due to its anti-inflammatory and skin whitening properties. Glycyrrhizin and glycrrhetinic acid are also known to have anti-inflammatory properties. The hydrophobic fraction containing glabridin and other flavonoids is known to have an inhibitory effect on melanogenesis. Some researchers have established that this effect may be due its ability to inhibit tyrosinase activity.

Licorice Extract are used in our product Skin Serum - Turmeric

 


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published