Squalane vs Squalene

Squalane is a non-polar hydrocarbon and is naturally present in the skin lipid barrier, preventing moisture loss while restoring skin’s suppleness and flexibility. Its exceptional moisturizing properties and ability to penetrate the skin have long made Squalane a favorite of cosmetics formulators. Squalane provides a silky, smooth and luxurious touch, without a greasy, heavy after-feel which makes it one of the ideal ingredients for cosmetic formulations.

We plan to use squalane in some of our products that are sustainably sourced, plant based and derived from the unsaponifiable fraction of Olive Oil. It is completely photostable vegetable oil. It mimics skin’s own lipids with the equivalent of human sebum and prevents Insensible Water Loss (IWL). Due to its good skin absorption, squalane has deep moisture retention properties.  Combined with an active squalane is a great delivery mechanism for getting the active properties in the dermis.

Squalane is a 100 percent saturated oil which makes it a stable oil unlike squalene.

It has proven benefits in skincare including:

  • Non-comedogenic
  • Increases cell turnover
  • Provides moisture
  • Improves skin elasticity
  • Reduces the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines
  • Enhances skin barrier integrity
  • For hair, prevents moisture loss and nourishes
  • Provides heat protection and strengthens hair
  • Penetrates the hair shaft
  • Improves shine
  • Enhances elasticity and prevents breakage

Squalene with an e on the other hand is the precursor to squalane or before hydrogenation processing.  It contains double bonds and is found in rice bran oil, olive oil, and wheat germ oil, as well as shark's liver.

Squalene is not stable and becomes rancid quickly.

We do not use squalene in our formulations. 


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published